Phone: (520) 327-6581 • 1545 E Copper St. • Tucson, AZ 85719 • School Code 030510

Campus Life

2013-2014 Speech and Debate Team

Speech and Debate 2013-2014

Top 50 2012 Policy Debate National Championship

Tony Gerrettie, Head Coach 520-547-5886                                               
Salpointe English Department
B.S. Northern Arizona University
(Public Relations and Speech Communications)
Post-Baccalaureate University of Arizona (Secondary Education, English)

-Schedule -
10/25 - 10/26


 Jim Fountain Classic at McClintock High School
*Varsity Policy Debate Champions - Steven Spooner and Sam Matthews
*Varsity Public Forum Debate 7th Place - Preston St. Pierre and Rebecca Friedman Sweet
*Novice Policy Debate 3rd Place - Mary McNamara and Megan Truesdell
*Impromtu Speaking 5th Place - Same Matthews

11/1 - 11/2

 Toro Country Classic at Mesa Mountain View High School

11/15 - 11/16

Dobson Invitational at Dobson High School
*Varsity Policy Debate 2nd Place - Sam Matthews and Steven Spooner
*Victor Gamas – Octofinalist – Novice Lincoln/Douglas Debate

12/6 - 12/7


Forensics League of Arizona Division II Winter Trophy
*Varsity Policy Debate – Tournament and Semester Champions - Sam Matthews and Steven Spooner

*Impromptu Speaking - Semifinalist - Sam Matthews
*Extemporaneous Speaking – Tournament and Semester Champion - Steven Spooner

1/9 - 1/11

 

Southwest Championships at Arizona State University
*Victor Gamas – Novice Lincoln/Douglas Debate – Double

Octafinalist

1/31 - 2/3

Golden Desert Invitational at University of Nevada at Las Vegas
*Victor Gamas - Novice Lincoln/Douglas Debate - Quarterfinalist
   3rd Overall Speaker

2/28 - 3/1

Southwest Speech and Debate Institute Tournament at Brophy College Preparatory
*Steven Spooner and Megan Trusedell – Varsity Policy Debate –
3rd Place, Semi-Finalists
*Steven Spooner 3rd Overall Speaker

 3/14 - 3/15

 Division II State Championship at Shadow Mountain High School
*Steven Spooner and Sam Matthews – Varsity Policy Debate – 2nd Place, State Runners-Up
*Katie Cammack – Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate – 5th Place, Quarterfinalist
*Rebecca Freidman and EthanGummare – Varsity Public Forum Debate –5th Place, Quarterfinalist
*Ethan Gummare – Impromptu Speaking – Semi-Finalist
*David Mills – Extemporaneous Speaking – 6thPlace, Finalist
*Steven Spooner – Extemporaneous Speaking – 5th Place, Finalist



 3/27 - 3/29

 National Forensics League District Qualifier