Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

The Salpointe Catholic High School Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1993 with the purpose of recognizing and honoring great student athletes and championing individuals who have motivated others to set lofty goals, foster pride, preserve sportsmanship, and encourage scholarship and good citizenship. 

On September 22, 2017 Salpointe inducted the newest class of athletes, teams and coaches into the Salpointe Catholic Sports Hall of Fame. For more information, please contact Carissa Krautscheid at (520) 547-5900.

Members of the Sports Hall of Fame

1993 Inaugural Class: Mark Carreon '81, Ed Doherty, John Fina '87, Willie Kane '81, Jerry Marshall '56, Kathy McArdle McQuown '76, Fernando Mendoza '69, Annette Gutierrez Miller '87, Trong Nguyen '87, Timothy "Buck" Roggeman '85, Edward J. Vosberg '79.  

1994: Frank B. Garcia '75, Tom Hagen '71, Gary Heintz '66, Fernando Leon '57, Tristan Maddock-Miller '87, John Piet, Jerry Stitt, Raymond E. Wild '72.  

1995: Thomas (Aidan) Butler, O. Carm., G. Marie Daranyi '85, Jay John '76, Brian Murray '72, Robert Rodriguez '79, Leonard Sweeney '66.  

1996:  William (Bill) Darling '70, James (Jim) Flannery '66, Leo McCarthy, O.Carm., James J. Murphy, Jr. '54, Joseph Rowley '83, John James Wild, Jr. '70, 1989-1990 Lady Lancer State Championship Soccer Team.  

1997: James Bagnall '78, Filiberto "Phil" Felix '54, David Mills '62, Frank J. Naughton '57, Bruce Pawloski '69, Kelly Walbert '92, George Walls '70, Calvin White, 1964 Football Team coached by Gene McCarter.  

1998:  Frank Galvez, Alesha Kientzler '88, Larry Le Kander '56, Dana Reed-Kane '90, Jim Reffkin, Tom Roy '76, John Saintignon '83, The 1965 State Championship Golf Team.

1999: Mario Coronado '82, Jerry Davitch, Elizabeth "Lisa" Lambert Dougherty '91, Daniel Ethridge '76, Sean Michael Flannery '92, Robert P. "Bob" Lopez '68, Joan McCormick Powell '69, Anthony "Tony" Veliz '61. 

2000: Melinda E. Almazán '95, Chris Hopkins '92, Patrice Donnelly '69, Byron Jenson '88, The 1980 and 1981 State Championship Golf Teams.  

2001: Vincent Bianchi '87, James Davitch '64, Mary Kain '86, Terry DeJonghe '60, 1956-57 Men's Cross-Country Team, Mollie Reiling Dowd '84, Jeff Heidrick '82.

2002: Christine Keeley Bates '92, Eleanor Bermingham, Rich Ellerson '72, Ben White '92, Lisa Cotter '90, Larry Baroldy, 1971-1972 State Champion Men's Tennis Team.

2003: Joe Badilla Jr. '92, Jerry Carrillo '82, Erin Fahey '91, Jennifer Howell '93, John Glaser '72, John Huppenthal '72, Gary "Mitch" Leinenbach '55, Kelly March Waynick '90.

2004: Carl Brunenkant, John Gleeson, Tara Robinson Keen '93, Grace O'Neill Lindhorst '90, Dai Nguyen '89, The 1984-1985 and The 1985-1986 Men's State Champion Soccer Teams, The 1992-1993 and 1993-1994 Women's State Champion Tennis Teams.

2005: Les Caid '72, Mike DiMuro '86, Ryan Patrick '94, Pete Romanoski '62, Tanya Farhat Villarreal '93, Tisha David Wright '95, The 1992-1993 State Champion Softball Team, The 1993-1994 Men's State Champion Volleyball Team.

2006: Natalie Jeffreys Fortier '85, Court Gettel '92, Kelly Higgins Hanson '90, Lynda Hudman '69, Tom Joseph '76, Michael Lawrence '95, John McQuown '61, 1990-1991 Men's State Champion Tennis Team, 1991-1992 Women's State Champion Soccer Team.

2007: Stephanie Enders Cable '95, Wesley Cates '57, Lindsay Robinson Cunningham '96, Tamara Winters Gibbs '96, Carolyn Jackson '96, Michael C. James '86, Dennis Palmer '75, Marcos Rodriguez '93, Tim Romano '91, Peter Sense '69, The 1995-1996 Men's State Champion Soccer Team, The 1995-1996 State Champion Softball Team. 

2009: Colleen Lanne Cox '97, Tairia Mims Flowers '99, Nick Frost '99, Scott Gaskins '97, Mike Hayes '77, Ray Hornfeck '81, Scott Leber '97, Bob McQuown '69, Joe Urbanski '98, The 1984-1985 Men's Swim/Dive Team, The 1997-1998 and 1998-1999 Women's State Champion Soccer Teams.

2011: Krista Bogdan '96, Mike Crawford '96, James Fleming '69, Justine Fisher Guidos '98, Joe Leslie '68, Keith Regina '96, Christopher Trimble '01, Mike Urbanski '66, Wolfgang Weber, 1960-1961 Football Team, 1995-1996 Women's State Champion Tennis Team.

2013: Augie Busch '94, Joaquin Contreras '97, Michael Geddes '57, Kelsey Crebbs Gootnick '00, Brenden Griffin '87, Brian Jackson '97, Mallory Miller '02, Chris Morrison '84, Bernadette Dwyer Petravicius '99, Kendra Strohm Sandoval '02, 1980-1981 Men's Swim Team, 1983-1984 Men's Basketball Team.

2015: Gerard "Bucky" Bell '79, Carey Candrian '00, Matthew Gjurgevich '99, Noelle Lopez '05, Andrew David McFarren '01, Brian Prouty '02, Danielle "Dani" Sidoti Lindsey '04, Fernando "Fern" Tonella '97, 2003-2006 Men's Tennis Team.

2017: Karlie Burris '05, Nicholas Cole '06, Emma Darlington Munsch '07, Jack Darlington '05, Bryce Livingston '06, Neal Weitman '90, Perri Sundt Touché who was the head women's tennis coach from 1999-2012, and the state championship women's tennis teams from 2003-2004, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2008-2009, 2009-2010 and 2010-2011.

As of 2017, Salpointe began inducting athletic teams to the Sports Hall of Fame immediately following the win of a State championship. The following list of teams were inducted the same school year that they won a State title:

2017-2018:
  • Women's Volleyball (State championship winners two years in a row)
  • Women's Soccer (State championship winners two years in a row)
  • Women's Softball
The nomination deadline for the 2017 Sports Hall of Fame Induction has passed. Any nominations submitted after February 1, 2017 will be considered for the next Sports Hall of Fame Induction.

Read About Recent Inductees

Read About Recent Inductees
For information about the Salpointe Sports Hall of Fame, please contact Carissa Krautscheid at (520) 547-5900.

Salpointe Catholic High School

1545 E. Copper St.,
Tucson, AZ 85719
(520) 327-6581
Attendance: (520) 327-1990
© 2018 Salpointe Catholic High School. All rights reserved.