Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

The Salpointe Catholic High School Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1993 with the purpose of recognizing and honoring great student athletes and championing individuals who have motivated others to set lofty goals, foster pride, preserve sportsmanship, and encourage scholarship and good citizenship. 

The next Sports Hall of Fame Induction will be held in Fall 2022. The deadline to submit a nomination is January 10, 2022.

For more information, please contact Carissa Krautscheid at (520) 547-5900 or ckrautscheid@salpointe.org.

Members of the Sports Hall of Fame

1993 Inaugural Class: Mark Carreon '81, Ed Doherty, John Fina '87, Willie Kane '81, Jerry Marshall '56, Kathy McArdle McQuown '76, Fernando Mendoza '69, Annette Gutierrez Miller '87, Trong Nguyen '87, Timothy "Buck" Roggeman '85, Edward J. Vosberg '79

1994: Frank B. Garcia '75, Tom Hagen '71, Gary Heintz '66, Fernando Leon '57, Tristan Maddock-Miller '87, John Piet, Jerry Stitt, Raymond E. Wild '72

1995: Fr. Thomas Butler, O. Carm., G. Marie Daranyi '85, Jay John '76, Brian Murray '72, Robert Rodriguez '79, Leonard Sweeney '66

1996:  William Darling '70, Jim Flannery '66, Fr. Leo McCarthy, O.Carm., James J. Murphy Jr. '54, Joseph Rowley '83, John James Wild Jr. '70, 1989-90 state champion women’s soccer team

1997: James Bagnall '78, Filiberto Felix '54, David Mills '62, Frank J. Naughton '57, Bruce Pawloski '69, Kelly Walbert '92, George Walls '70, Calvin White, 1964-65 football team

1998:  Frank Galvez, Alesha Kientzler '88, Larry Le Kander '56, Dana Reed-Kane '90, Jim Reffkin, Tom Roy '76, John Saintignon '83, 1964-65 state champion men’s golf team

1999: Mario Coronado '82, Jerry Davitch, Elizabeth Lambert Dougherty '91, Daniel Ethridge '76, Sean Michael Flannery '92, Robert P. Lopez '68, Joan McCormick Powell '69, Anthony Veliz '61

2000: Melinda E. Almazán '95, Chris Hopkins '92, Patrice Donnelly '69, Byron Jenson '88, 1980-81 and 1981-82 state champion men’s golf teams

2001: Vincent Bianchi '87, James Davitch '64, Mary Kain '86, Terry DeJonghe '60, Mollie Reiling Dowd '84, Jeff Heidrick '82, 1956-57 state champion men's cross country team

2002: Christine Keeley Bates '92, Eleanor Bermingham, Rich Ellerson '72, Ben White '92, Lisa Cotter '90, Larry Baroldy, 1971-72 state champion men's tennis team

2003: Joe Badilla Jr. '92, Jerry Carrillo '82, Erin Fahey '91, Jennifer Howell '93, John Glaser '72, John Huppenthal '72, Gary "Mitch" Leinenbach '55, Kelly March Waynick '90

2004: Carl Brunenkant, John Gleeson, Tara Robinson Keen '93, Grace O'Neill Lindhorst '90, Dai Nguyen '89, 1984-85 and 1985-86 men's state champion soccer teams, 1992-93 and 1993-94 women's state champion tennis teams

2005: Les Caid '72, Mike DiMuro '86, Ryan Patrick '94, Pete Romanoski '62, Tanya Farhat Villarreal '93, Tisha David Wright '95, 1992-193 state champion softball team, 1993-94 men's state champion volleyball team

2006: Natalie Jeffreys Fortier '85, Court Gettel '92, Kelly Higgins Hanson '90, Lynda Hudman '69, Tom Joseph '76, Michael Lawrence '95, John McQuown '61, 1990-91 men's state champion tennis team, 1991-92 women's state champion soccer team

2007: Stephanie Enders Cable '95, Wesley Cates '57, Lindsay Robinson Cunningham '96, Tamara Winters Gibbs '96, Carolyn Jackson '96, Michael C. James '86, Dennis Palmer '75, Marcos Rodriguez '93, Tim Romano '91, Peter Sense '69, 1995-96 men's state champion soccer team, 1995-96 state champion softball team

2009: Colleen Lanne Cox '97, Tairia Mims Flowers '99, Nick Frost '99, Scott Gaskins '97, Mike Hayes '77, Ray Hornfeck '81, Scott Leber '97, Bob McQuown '69, Joe Urbanski '98, 1984-85 men's swim and dive team, 1997-98 and 1998-99 women's state champion soccer teams

2011: Krista Bogdan '96, Mike Crawford '96, James Fleming '69, Justine Fisher Guidos '98, Joe Leslie '68, Keith Regina '96, Christopher Trimble '01, Mike Urbanski '66, Wolfgang Weber, 1960-61 football team, 1995-96 women's state champion tennis team

2013: Augie Busch '94, Joaquin Contreras '97, Michael Geddes '57, Kelsey Crebbs Gootnick '00, Brenden Griffin '87, Brian Jackson '97, Mallory Miller '02, Chris Morrison '84, Bernadette Dwyer Petravicius '99, Kendra Strohm Sandoval '02, 1980-81 men's swim team, 1983-84 men's basketball team

2015: Gerard "Bucky" Bell '79, Carey Candrian '00, Matthew Gjurgevich '99, Noelle Lopez '05, Andrew David McFarren '01, Brian Prouty '02, Danielle Sidoti Lindsey '04, Fernando Tonella '97, and the state champion men's tennis teams in 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06. Event Program

2017: Karlie Burris '05, Nicholas Cole '06, Emma Darlington Munsch '07, Jack Darlington '05, Bryce Livingston '06, Neal Weitman '90, Perri Sundt Touché, and the state champion women's tennis teams in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2008-09, 2009-10 and 2010-11. Event Program

2019: John Ash ’96, Kevin Concannon ’00, Sybil Dosty ’04, Whitney Dosty ’06, Jose Figueroa ’99, Jon Fishman '61, Jonathan Khan ’07, George Lord ’61, Coach Ed Lucz †, Adam McCollum ’92, Kristofer O’Dowd ’07, Gary Wilhelmy ’63, and the state champion teams in 2011-12 and 2012-13 women’s track and field, 2011-12 men’s track and field, and 2005-06 cheer. Event Program

As of 2017, Salpointe began inducting athletic teams to the Sports Hall of Fame immediately following the win of a State Championship. The following teams were inducted the same school year that they won a State title:

2017-2018:
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Softball
2018-2019:
  • Women's Cross Country
  • Women's Soccer (3rd straight State Championship)
  • Men's Soccer
  • Softball
  • Baseball
2019-2020:
  • Men's Basketball
2020-2021
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Country
  • Men's Country

Read About Recent Inductees

Read About Recent Inductees
For information about the Salpointe Sports Hall of Fame, please contact Carissa Krautscheid at (520) 547-5900.

Salpointe Catholic High School

1545 E. Copper St.,
Tucson, AZ 85719
(520) 327-6581
Attendance: (520) 327-1990
© 2021 Salpointe Catholic High School. All rights reserved.